Privacy Policy

Effective date: April 02, 2019

OnlineMeNow ("us", "we", or "our") operates the https://www.onlinemenow.com/ website (the "Service").

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to contact and provide you with our services. By using our website, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions, accessible from https://www.onlinemenow.com/privacypolicy

 

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our service to you. Under the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation) we control and / or process any personal information about you electronically using the following lawful bases.

  • Lawful basis: Consent
    Where our purpose for processing is: to contact you and discuss any inquiries or questions you may have regarding the services we provide.
    Which is necessary because: it provides us with a means of communication
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until you withdraw consent or after a period of 5years.
    Sharing your information: We do not sell any of your personal data. To provide our services and run our business, we share data with third parties that provide professional services to us e.g. google analytics, web hosting providers, domain name providers, If you want to know the full list of services, please contact us.

     

  • Lawful basis: Contract
    Where our purpose for processing is: to keep the communication dialogue open between us and you our client during the period of the contract.
    Which is necessary because: it provides us with a means of communication
    Data retention period: We will continue to process your information under this basis until completion of project. Or this can be when you withdraw from the contract, or it is after period of 10 years.
    Sharing your information: We do not sell any of your personal data. To provide our services and run our business, we share data with third parties that provide professional services to us e.g. google analytics, web hosting providers, domain name providers, If you want to know the full list of services, please contact us.

     

If, as determined by us, the lawful basis upon which we process your personal information changes, we will notify you about the change and any new lawful basis to be used if required. We shall stop processing your personal information if the lawful basis used is no longer relevant.

 

Your individual rights

Under the GDPR your rights are as follows. You can read more about your rights in details here;
 

  • the right to be informed;

  • the right of access;

  • the right to rectification;

  • the right to erasure;

  • the right to restrict processing;

  • the right to data portability;

  • the right to object; and

  • the right not to be subject to automated decision-making including profiling.
     

You also have the right to complain to the ICO [www.ico.org.uk] if you feel there is a problem with the way we are handling your data.

We handle subject access requests in accordance with the GDPR.

 

Types of Data Collected

Personal Data

While using our website, we may ask you to provide us with certain personally identifiable information that can be used to contact or identify you ("Personal Data"). Personally, identifiable information may include, but is not limited to:
 

  • Email address

  • First name and last name

  • Phone number

  • Cookies and Usage Data

 

Usage Data

We may also collect information on how our website is accessed and used ("Usage Data"). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of on our website that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

 

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our website and hold certain information.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an anonymous unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our website.
 

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

Examples of Cookies we use:
 

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to operate our website.

  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.

 

Use of Data

OnlineMeNow uses the collected data for various purposes:
 

  • To notify you about changes to our Service

  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our Service when you choose to do so

  • To provide customer care and support

  • To provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve our services

  • To monitor the usage of our website

  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues

 

Disclosure of Data

Legal Requirements

OnlineMeNow may disclose your Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:
 

  • To comply with a legal obligation

  • To protect and defend the rights or property of OnlineMeNow

  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with our services

  • To protect the personal safety of users of our services or the public

  • To protect against legal liability

 

Security of Data

We ensure the security of any personal information we hold by using secure data storage technologies and precise procedures in how we store, access and manage that information. Our methods meet the GDPR compliance requirement.
 

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

 

Service Providers

We may employ third party companies and individuals to facilitate our business ("Service Providers"), to provide the service on our behalf, to perform website-related services or to assist us in analysing how our website is used.
 

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

 

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers to monitor and analyse the use of our website.
 

  • Google Analytics
     

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualize and personalize the ads of its own advertising network.
 

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.
 

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms web page: https://policies.google.com/privacy?hl=en

 

Links to Other Sites

Our website may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.
 

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third-party sites or services.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 ("Children").
 

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to This Privacy Policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. We will notify you of any changes by posting the new Privacy Policy on this page.
 

We will let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our website, prior to the change becoming effective and update the "effective date" at the top of this Privacy Policy.
 

You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us:
 

alternatively,